Rosacea

Rosacea before and after treatment

Rosacea is a skin condition of unknown cause. The symptoms can range from repeated intense flushing, dry flaky skin, often with small lumps and may resemble acne. The cheeks are generally cherry red due to actinic or photo-damage to the underlying blood vessels.

These dilated “broken” blood vessels are most likely caused by UV-A light that leads to the destruction of the collagen support around the blood vessels the result of chronic photo-degradation of both vitamin A and C.

To begin, we must address the chronic deficiency of vitamin A in the skin that has been a major contributor to the problem. Generally, the use of a skin-care range containing vitamin A and C with antioxidants will be sufficient treatment for mild cases of rosacea, but it may take several months before the skin is comfortable. In more severe or resistant cases a Benefit or Timeless (vitamin A) peel is recommended.

If these treatments are unable to fully control the rosacea we can reduce the facial redness with IPL treatments.

Consulatation at Palm Clinic with Dr Sam DunnConsulatation at Palm Clinic with Dr Sam Dunn

Why Palm Clinic?

Our highly skilled medical team treat you with care and understanding.

Have a question
or want to make an appointment?

Botox®  is a prescription medicine for the treatment of frown lines, horizontal forehead lines and crow’s feet round the eyes. Botox® has risks and benefits. Ask your doctor if Botox® is right for you. If you have side effects, see your doctor. You will need to pay for Botox® and clinic fees will apply. For details on precautions & side effects consult your healthcare professional or the Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) at www.medsafe.govt.nz. Botox® treatment lasts about 4 months and further courses of treatment may be necessary. Should only be administered by trained medical professionals.(Contains botulinum toxin A 50,100 & 200 units). Allergan (NZ) Limited, Auckland.

Juvederm Ultra™ & Juvederm Ultra Plus™ are medical devices Class III for the filling of medium size and deep facial wrinkles by injection into the skin and for creating definition and volume in the lips. Contains 24mg/mL. cross-linked hyaluronic acid. Juvederm has risks and benefits. Cautions: Use in an area that has been treated with another dermal filler, people with autoimmune disease, or who are pregnant, breastfeeding, under 18 years of age or have an increased susceptibility to keloid formation and hypertrophic scarring. People on blood thinning medicines. Possible side effects: injection site inflammatory reactions (redness/swelling, itching/pain on pressure) induration or nodules; discolouration; weak filling effect. If you have side effects or concerns speak to your doctor. Product and treatment costs will apply. Note: Juvederm treatment lasts about 12-24 months. For product information check with your doctor or product information at Allergan (NZ) Limited, Auckland.      

Take advantage of our Interest Free Payment plans to cover the cost of your treatment.
To apply online go to: www.qmastercard.co.nz and click on APPLY NOW
Talk to our staff today to find out more about our flexible payment options.
* Lending criteria, fees, terms and conditions apply.

Q CARD sample card image
Q CARD sample mastercard image
Humm logo icon

Please note that individual results may vary from patient to patient, and the information provided on our website is only a guidance to the possible results.