Moles and Skin Tags

For cosmetic removal of moles and skin growths that do not exhibit any signs of skin cancer Palm Clinic uses a non surgical treatment called Surgitron.

Mole removal with Surgitron
Mole removal with Surgitron

For cosmetic mole removal Surgitron is able to remove the skin growths with minimal risk of scarring because the growths are simply shaved off level with the skin. That means no surgery, no scars, no bleeding and no stitches.

Moles and skins growths are a problem that many clients have removed because they:

  1. Are very conscious of the growths and would feel more confident if they were not there.
  2. Are a result of too much sun exposure – and have been advised to have them removed.
Mole removal with Surgitron
Mole removal with Surgitron

Common skin lesions:

  • Moles – usually brown and circular. They may be flat or raised and have even or irregular pigmentation. If they have changed recently they should be checked by a doctor to exclude melanoma (cancer change in the mole).
  • Skin Tags – fleshy growths usually on a stalk. They are often seen around the underarm, under breasts or in the groin.
  • Seborrhoeic keratoses – look warty and are usually brown in colour. They are soft and often break off if scratched. They are common in people over 35.
  • Actinic keratoses – these are hard scaly patches on sun exposed areas of the skin. The scale can be picked off but will always regrow and can lead to skin cancer over time.
  • Skin cancers – these can be basal cell cancers (BCC) or squamous cell cancers (SCC) or melanomas.
  • Raised lesions – any growth above the skin is a skin lesion. Most are unimportant but some can be skin cancers so they should be checked by a doctor.
Palm Clinic Aesthetic. We make it look natural.
Consulatation at Palm Clinic with Dr Sam DunnConsulatation at Palm Clinic with Dr Sam Dunn

Why Palm Clinic?

Our highly skilled medical team treat you with care and understanding.

Have a question
or want to make an appointment?

Botox®  is a prescription medicine for the treatment of frown lines, horizontal forehead lines and crow’s feet round the eyes. Botox® has risks and benefits. Ask your doctor if Botox is right for you. If you have side effects, see your doctor. You will need to pay for Botox® and clinic fees will apply. For details on precautions & side effects consult your healthcare professional or the Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) at www.medsafe.govt.nz. Botox® treatment lasts about 4 months and further courses of treatment may be necessary. Should only be administered by trained medical professionals.(Contains botulinum toxin A 50,100 & 200 units). Allergan (NZ) Limited, Auckland.

Juvederm Ultra™ & Juvederm Ultra Plus™ are medical devices Class III for the filling of medium size and deep facial wrinkles by injection into the skin and for creating definition and volume in the lips. Contains 24mg/mL. cross-linked hyaluronic acid. Juvederm has risks and benefits. Cautions: Use in an area that has been treated with another dermal filler, people with autoimmune disease, or who are pregnant, breastfeeding, under 18 years of age or have an increased susceptibility to keloid formation and hypertrophic scarring. People on blood thinning medicines. Possible side effects: injection site inflammatory reactions (redness/swelling, itching/pain on pressure) induration or nodules; discolouration; weak filling effect. If you have side effects or concerns speak to your doctor. Product and treatment costs will apply. Note: Juvederm treatment lasts about 12-24 months. For product information check with your doctor or product information at Allergan (NZ) Limited, Auckland.      

Take advantage of our Interest Free Payment plans to cover the cost of your treatment.
To apply online go to: www.qmastercard.co.nz and click on APPLY NOW
Talk to our staff today to find out more about our flexible payment options.
* Lending criteria, fees, terms and conditions apply.

Q CARD sample card image
Q CARD sample mastercard image
Humm logo icon

Please note that individual results may vary from patient to patient, and the information provided on our website is only a guidance to the possible results.