Microdermabrasion

Microdermabrasion is an extremely popular procedure used for the treatment of a variety of skin problems and for the maintenance of healthy skin. The procedure involves passing a diamond encrusted device over the skin with light suction to remove the top layer of skin called the Stratum Corneum.

In doing so, microdermabrasion promotes vibrant, smoother skin instantly while promoting the production of new skin cells in the deep layers of the skin. It is a pain-free procedure and usually takes 20-30 minutes to perform. It is used to treat a variety of skin problems such as:

  • superficial pigmentation
  • whiteheads and blackheads
  • rough, thickened skin texture
  • acne problems
  • dull, dry, tired skin

Some skin conditions may require multiple microdermabrasion treatments for optimal results. Regular sessions of microdermabrasion are also very effective for maintaining healthy skin.  Microdermabrasion can be combined with many of our other beauty therapy and laser techniques to optimise the skin.

After your microdermabrasion, you also have the option of infusion of an intense concentrated active skin serum using ultrasonophoresis. Ultrasonophoresis delivers active skin ingredients to your lower skin layers using sound waves. The sound waves cause small spaces to open between skin cells that results in increased penetration of special concentrated serums applied to the skin. An ultrasonophoresis treatment will take approximately 5-10 minutes at the end of the microdermabrasion session. An SPF 30 sunblock will also be applied.

Microderm Layers

Microdermabrasion only treats the top layer of skin. It is not an effective treatment for moderate to deep lines and wrinkles, heavy or deep pigmentation or deep scarring. These skin conditions require treatment in the deeper dermal layer of skin. This is better achieved by other treatments like Fraxel Laser for pigmentation and skin texture problems or Dermapen to increase collagen production to produce tighter, younger looking skin.

Contraindications

You should not have microdermabrasion if you have:

  • undiagnosed skin lesions
  • recent herpes outbreaks
  • warts
  • active weeping acne
  • unstable diabetes
  • autoimmune disorders
  • just had a chemical peel
  • had recent laser surgery
  • use retin A
  • active rosacea
  • had a Fraxel laser treatment within last 7 days.
Palm Clinic Aesthetic. We make it look natural.
Consulatation at Palm Clinic with Dr Sam DunnConsulatation at Palm Clinic with Dr Sam Dunn

Why Palm Clinic?

Our highly skilled medical team treat you with care and understanding.

Have a question
or want to make an appointment?

Botox®  is a prescription medicine for the treatment of frown lines, horizontal forehead lines and crow’s feet round the eyes. Botox® has risks and benefits. Ask your doctor if Botox® is right for you. If you have side effects, see your doctor. You will need to pay for Botox® and clinic fees will apply. For details on precautions & side effects consult your healthcare professional or the Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) at www.medsafe.govt.nz. Botox® treatment lasts about 4 months and further courses of treatment may be necessary. Should only be administered by trained medical professionals.(Contains botulinum toxin A 50,100 & 200 units). Allergan (NZ) Limited, Auckland.

Juvederm Ultra™ & Juvederm Ultra Plus™ are medical devices Class III for the filling of medium size and deep facial wrinkles by injection into the skin and for creating definition and volume in the lips. Contains 24mg/mL. cross-linked hyaluronic acid. Juvederm has risks and benefits. Cautions: Use in an area that has been treated with another dermal filler, people with autoimmune disease, or who are pregnant, breastfeeding, under 18 years of age or have an increased susceptibility to keloid formation and hypertrophic scarring. People on blood thinning medicines. Possible side effects: injection site inflammatory reactions (redness/swelling, itching/pain on pressure) induration or nodules; discolouration; weak filling effect. If you have side effects or concerns speak to your doctor. Product and treatment costs will apply. Note: Juvederm treatment lasts about 12-24 months. For product information check with your doctor or product information at Allergan (NZ) Limited, Auckland.      

Take advantage of our Interest Free Payment plans to cover the cost of your treatment.
To apply online go to: www.qmastercard.co.nz and click on APPLY NOW
Talk to our staff today to find out more about our flexible payment options.
* Lending criteria, fees, terms and conditions apply.

Q CARD sample card image
Q CARD sample mastercard image
Humm logo icon

Please note that individual results may vary from patient to patient, and the information provided on our website is only a guidance to the possible results.