Treatment for Rosacea

Severe rosacea treated with ELOS IPL

Rosacea (pronounced “rose ay shah”) is a common skin condition usually seen on the face. It often first appears as a general redness on the nose and cheeks, and sometimes on the forehead or chin. Many sufferers will blush easily. Rosacea comes and goes, but if left untreated it can develop into a perpetual skin redness with feelings of burning, stinging and irritation. Pimple-like bumps called acne rosacea may develop, and in severe cases the nose skin may become swollen and bumpy (rhinophyma).

Rosacea occurs usually in fair skinned adults, most common in age 30 plus, and more likely in sensitive skin types. The causes are unknown, but certain lifestyle or environmental factors can make it worse. Although there is no cure, medical help is available which can control the signs and symptoms of rosacea – such as Palm Clinic’s medical grade ELOS IPL, correct skin product use, and antibiotics if indicated. Plus avoiding identified triggers. Sun exposure and many skin products will irritate rosacea – so expert advice is required to help control the condition.

In men with rosacea, the skin’s sebaceous glands can enlarge, causing thickened and enlarged skin on the nose.

Without treatment, rosacea is likely to become worse, unless trigger factors and medical help are sought. At Palm Clinic the doctors or nurse specialists will examine your skin condition and recommend a treatment plan for you. We also have a dedicated skin therapist who will examine your skin under a Woods Lamp to identify your skincare requirements. Palm Clinic has medical quality, doctor only ranges of pure, active facial treatment serums or creams specifically for rosacea.

If facial redness or rosacea is a problem, do call Palm Clinic on Tel 09 585 1184.

Consulatation at Palm Clinic with Dr Sam DunnConsulatation at Palm Clinic with Dr Sam Dunn

Why Palm Clinic?

Our highly skilled medical team treat you with care and understanding.

Have a question
or want to make an appointment?

Botox®  is a prescription medicine for the treatment of frown lines, horizontal forehead lines and crow’s feet round the eyes. Botox® has risks and benefits. Ask your doctor if Botox® is right for you. If you have side effects, see your doctor. You will need to pay for Botox® and clinic fees will apply. For details on precautions & side effects consult your healthcare professional or the Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) at www.medsafe.govt.nz. Botox® treatment lasts about 4 months and further courses of treatment may be necessary. Should only be administered by trained medical professionals.(Contains botulinum toxin A 50,100 & 200 units). Allergan (NZ) Limited, Auckland.

Juvederm Ultra™ & Juvederm Ultra Plus™ are medical devices Class III for the filling of medium size and deep facial wrinkles by injection into the skin and for creating definition and volume in the lips. Contains 24mg/mL. cross-linked hyaluronic acid. Juvederm has risks and benefits. Cautions: Use in an area that has been treated with another dermal filler, people with autoimmune disease, or who are pregnant, breastfeeding, under 18 years of age or have an increased susceptibility to keloid formation and hypertrophic scarring. People on blood thinning medicines. Possible side effects: injection site inflammatory reactions (redness/swelling, itching/pain on pressure) induration or nodules; discolouration; weak filling effect. If you have side effects or concerns speak to your doctor. Product and treatment costs will apply. Note: Juvederm treatment lasts about 12-24 months. For product information check with your doctor or product information at Allergan (NZ) Limited, Auckland.      

Take advantage of our Interest Free Payment plans to cover the cost of your treatment.
To apply online go to: www.qmastercard.co.nz and click on APPLY NOW
Talk to our staff today to find out more about our flexible payment options.
* Lending criteria, fees, terms and conditions apply.

Q CARD sample card image
Q CARD sample mastercard image
Humm logo icon

Please note that individual results may vary from patient to patient, and the information provided on our website is only a guidance to the possible results.