Lifting the Brow with Dermal Filler

As we progress though our 40s, the bones and fat of the face start to shrink away, causing the overlying skin to sag, forming folds over the eyes, hollowing under the eyes, flattening of once rounded cheeks and formation of jowls. This can give a tired, saggy appearance to the face. We call this shrinkage of bone and fat ‘volume loss’. We can treat volume loss by placing dermal filler under the skin to mimic the lost bone and fat: we call this ‘volumizing”.

These photos show the effect ‘volumizing’ the brow and frown area with dermal filler. I have used one syringe of Juvederm Ultraplus shared between both brows and the frown area. As you can see it has taken up the excess skin over the eyes and restored the curved contour of the brow bone, giving the natural light reflection under the brow that we often highlight with makeup. The eyes look fresher and more open. Placing this hydrating, nourishing hyaluranon substance has also improved the quality of the skin, reducing the appearance of pores and enhancing radiance.

Consulatation at Palm Clinic with Dr Sam DunnConsulatation at Palm Clinic with Dr Sam Dunn

Why Palm Clinic?

Our highly skilled medical team treat you with care and understanding.

Have a question
or want to make an appointment?

Botox®  is a prescription medicine for the treatment of frown lines, horizontal forehead lines and crow’s feet round the eyes. Botox® has risks and benefits. Ask your doctor if Botox® is right for you. If you have side effects, see your doctor. You will need to pay for Botox® and clinic fees will apply. For details on precautions & side effects consult your healthcare professional or the Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) at www.medsafe.govt.nz. Botox® treatment lasts about 4 months and further courses of treatment may be necessary. Should only be administered by trained medical professionals.(Contains botulinum toxin A 50,100 & 200 units). Allergan (NZ) Limited, Auckland.

Juvederm Ultra™ & Juvederm Ultra Plus™ are medical devices Class III for the filling of medium size and deep facial wrinkles by injection into the skin and for creating definition and volume in the lips. Contains 24mg/mL. cross-linked hyaluronic acid. Juvederm has risks and benefits. Cautions: Use in an area that has been treated with another dermal filler, people with autoimmune disease, or who are pregnant, breastfeeding, under 18 years of age or have an increased susceptibility to keloid formation and hypertrophic scarring. People on blood thinning medicines. Possible side effects: injection site inflammatory reactions (redness/swelling, itching/pain on pressure) induration or nodules; discolouration; weak filling effect. If you have side effects or concerns speak to your doctor. Product and treatment costs will apply. Note: Juvederm treatment lasts about 12-24 months. For product information check with your doctor or product information at Allergan (NZ) Limited, Auckland.      

Take advantage of our Interest Free Payment plans to cover the cost of your treatment.
To apply online go to: www.qmastercard.co.nz and click on APPLY NOW
Talk to our staff today to find out more about our flexible payment options.
* Lending criteria, fees, terms and conditions apply.

Q CARD sample card image
Q CARD sample mastercard image
Humm logo icon

Please note that individual results may vary from patient to patient, and the information provided on our website is only a guidance to the possible results.