Juvederm dermal filler

Juvederm is a dermal filler manufactured by Allergan who also make Botox®.

Juvederm has a range of dermal fillers such as Refine, Ultra, UltraPlus and Voluma.  Basically these products vary in their viscosity so that the finer versions such as Refuine and Ultra are used for fine lines and the more viscous Ultra Plus and Voluma are used more for volumising to restore a more youthful shape to the face.

The appearance medicine physicians at Palm Clinic are among the most highly trained and busiest dermal filler injectors in New Zealand and we all have an aesthetic eye for the most natural results.  Whether you are after lip enhancement or full facial rejuvenation with volumising we will discuss your needs and wants carefully before proceeding.

Botox® and Dysport are Prescription Medicines containing 100 units of clostridium botulinum Type A toxin complex for injection. It is used for the treatment of severe frown lines of the face. It should be administered only by trained medical professionals. Arrange a consultation to discuss the benefits/risks of this procedure in appearance medicine. Cautions: people with defective neuromuscular transmission disorders, presence of infection at site of injection, glaucoma, pregnancy and lactation. Possible side effects include headaches, pain, burning or redness at injection site, local muscle weakness including drooping eyelids, lack of feeling and nausea. If you have side effects or concerns speak to a doctor. A charge applies. Note: Botox® and Dysport treatment lasts about 4 months and after this time further courses of treatment could be necessary. Arrange a consultation to discuss your own situation.

1 Benedetto A. The Cosmetic Uses of Botulinum toxin type A. Int J Dermatol 1999, 38:6641.655

Consulatation at Palm Clinic with Dr Sam DunnConsulatation at Palm Clinic with Dr Sam Dunn

Why Palm Clinic?

Our highly skilled medical team treat you with care and understanding.

Have a question
or want to make an appointment?

Botox®  is a prescription medicine for the treatment of frown lines, horizontal forehead lines and crow’s feet round the eyes. Botox® has risks and benefits. Ask your doctor if Botox® is right for you. If you have side effects, see your doctor. You will need to pay for Botox® and clinic fees will apply. For details on precautions & side effects consult your healthcare professional or the Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) at www.medsafe.govt.nz. Botox® treatment lasts about 4 months and further courses of treatment may be necessary. Should only be administered by trained medical professionals.(Contains botulinum toxin A 50,100 & 200 units). Allergan (NZ) Limited, Auckland.

Juvederm Ultra™ & Juvederm Ultra Plus™ are medical devices Class III for the filling of medium size and deep facial wrinkles by injection into the skin and for creating definition and volume in the lips. Contains 24mg/mL. cross-linked hyaluronic acid. Juvederm has risks and benefits. Cautions: Use in an area that has been treated with another dermal filler, people with autoimmune disease, or who are pregnant, breastfeeding, under 18 years of age or have an increased susceptibility to keloid formation and hypertrophic scarring. People on blood thinning medicines. Possible side effects: injection site inflammatory reactions (redness/swelling, itching/pain on pressure) induration or nodules; discolouration; weak filling effect. If you have side effects or concerns speak to your doctor. Product and treatment costs will apply. Note: Juvederm treatment lasts about 12-24 months. For product information check with your doctor or product information at Allergan (NZ) Limited, Auckland.      

Take advantage of our Interest Free Payment plans to cover the cost of your treatment.
To apply online go to: www.qmastercard.co.nz and click on APPLY NOW
Talk to our staff today to find out more about our flexible payment options.
* Lending criteria, fees, terms and conditions apply.

Q CARD sample card image
Q CARD sample mastercard image
Humm logo icon

Please note that individual results may vary from patient to patient, and the information provided on our website is only a guidance to the possible results.